The Estate of John Joseph Manning v. Bushman ( 2019 )
[…] judgment involves the merits of a case when it finally determines a substantial
    matter forming the whole or a part of some cause of action or defense. 
    Id.
    The trial court found Sally was entitled to take an elective share of one-third of
    Jack's estate, and the contingent and discretionary trust described in Jack's estate
    planning documents did not satisfy the elective share under South Carolina law.
    Because this finally determines the issue of elective share, we find this issue is
    immediately appealable.
    South Carolina Code section 62-2-201(a) provides: "If a married person domiciled
    in this State dies, the surviving spouse has a right of election to take an elective
    share of one-third of the decedent's probate estate." 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 62-2-201
    (a)
    (Supp. 2019). In Appellants' motion for summary judgment, they stated "there is
    no dispute as to [Sally's] entitlement to an elective share of [John's] estate pursuant
    to 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 62-2-201