SCDSS v. Lauren Newell ( 2023 )
[…] Viewing the evidence from Children's perspectives, we hold TPR is in their best
    interests. See Smith, 343 S.C. at 133, 538 S.E.2d at 287 ("In a [TPR] case, the best
    interests of the children are the paramount consideration."); S.C. Dep't of Soc.
    Servs. v. Sarah W., 
    402 S.C. 324
    , 343, 
    741 S.E.2d 739
    , 749-50 (2013) ("Appellate
    courts must consider the child's perspective, and not the parent's, as the primary
    concern when determining whether TPR is appropriate."); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-2620
     (2010) ("The interests of the child shall prevail if the child's interest
    and the parental rights conflict."). The Department of Social Services caseworker
    testified Children had "blossomed" in their pre-adoptive foster homes, leading her
    to believe TPR was in Children's best interests. The guardian ad litem (GAL) also
    recommended TPR, as Children were doing well in their foster homes.