Reid served his active sentence and was released on probation in 2018. Subsequently, the South Carolina Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services issued a warrant for violation of the terms of probation. Following the probation violation hearing, the circuit court, in its order, found a conviction for attempted murder could not be suspended to probation, regardless of the fact that it was a negotiated plea, and determined that because the attempted murder sentence was illegal, Reid's probation should not be revoked. See
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-29("A person who, with intent to kill, attempts to kill another person with malice aforethought, either expressed or implied, commits the offense of attempted murder. . . . A sentence imposed pursuant to this section may not be suspended nor may probation be granted." (emphasis added)). The court, concluding that Reid's probationary sentence was "illusory and of no practical effect," then vacated Reid's attempted murder sentence and ordered resentencing.