PER CURIAM: Wayne Couey, Jr. appeals his conviction for failure to register as a sex offender, second offense, and sentence of 366 days' imprisonment. On appeal, Couey argues the trial court erred in denying his motion for a directed verdict because the State failed to produce evidence of a prior conviction for failure to register. Because a prior conviction is not an element of the offense and because Couey testified at trial he was previously convicted for failure to register as a sex offender, we affirm pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following authorities:
S.C. Code Ann. § 23-3-470(A) (Supp. 2019) ("It is the duty of the offender to contact the sheriff in order to register . . . . If an offender fails to register, provide notification of change of address, or notification of permanent or temporary change in employment . . . he must be punished as provided in subsection (B).");
S.C. Code Ann. § 23-3-470(B)(2) (Supp. 2019) ("A person convicted for a second offense is guilty of a misdemeanor and must be imprisoned for a mandatory period of three hundred sixty-six days . . . ."); State v. Wilson,
345 S.C. 1, 5,
545 S.E.2d 827, 829 (2001) ("In criminal cases, the appellate court sits to review errors of law only."); State v. Weston,
367 S.C. 279, 292-93,