Powell v. MUSC ( 2019 )
[…] 3. The circuit court did not err in granting MUSC summary judgment on Powell's
    assault and battery claim. See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-60
    (17) (2005) ("The
    governmental entity is not liable for a loss resulting from . . . employee conduct
    outside the scope of his official duties or which constitutes actual fraud, actual
    malice, intent to harm, or a crime involving moral turpitude.").
    4. The circuit court did not err in granting MUSC summary judgment on Powell's
    claim of intentional infliction of emotional distress. See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-50
    (a) (2005) ("Any person who may suffer a loss proximately caused by a
    tort of the State, an agency, a political subdivision, or a governmental entity, and
    its employee acting within the scope of his official duty[,] may file a claim as
    hereinafter provided."); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-30
    (f) (2005) ("'Loss' . . . does not
    include the intentional infliction of emotional harm.").
    5. The issues of whether the circuit court erred in (1) hearing the summary
    judgment motion before Powell received discovery, (2) "overloading with too