Capital Bank, N.A. v. Rosewood Holdings, LLC ( 2023 )
[…] bringing their concerns to the court's attention. See Flexon v. PHC-Jasper, Inc.,
    
    413 S.C. 561
    , 571, 
    776 S.E.2d 397
    , 403 (Ct. App. 2015) ("Under the
    law-of-the-case doctrine, a party is precluded from relitigating, after an appeal,
    matters that were either not raised on appeal, but should have been, or raised on
    appeal, but expressly rejected by the appellate court." (quoting Judy v. Martin, 
    381 S.C. 455
    , 458, 
    674 S.E.2d 151
    , 153 (2009))); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 15-35-810
     ("Final
    judgments and decrees entered in any court of record in this State . . . shall
    constitute a lien upon the real estate of the judgment debtor situate in any county in
    this State in which the judgment or transcript thereof is entered upon the book of
    abstracts of judgments and duly indexed, the lien to begin from the time of such
    entry on the book of abstracts and indices and to continue for a period of ten years
    from the date of such final judgment or decree." (emphasis added)).
    REVERSED. 1
    WILLIAMS, C.J., and HEWITT and VERDIN, JJ., concur.
    1
    We decide this case without oral argument pursuant to Rule 215, SCACR.
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 2023-UP-315

Filed Date: 9/20/2023

Precedential Status: Non-Precedential