Yet, he seeks a judgment declaring him to be the duly elected President of the HOA, which undoubtedly would affect the rights of the HOA and its constituent members. The requested declaratory judgment requires a determination of the validity of the HOA's election of Board members and the Board's election of officers. It logically follows that the same Declaratory Judgments Act that authorizes such a determination—one that strikes at the very heart of HOA activity—also requires conferring party-status on the HOA in order for the determination to bind the HOA. See
S.C. Code Ann. § 15-53-80(2005) ("When declaratory relief is sought[,] all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest [that] would be affected by the declaration, and no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceeding." (emphases added)); see also S.C. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Wilson,
352 S.C. 445, 452,
574 S.E.2d 730, 734 (2002) ("The fundamental requirement of due process is the opportunity to be heard at a meaningful time and in a meaningful manner.").