State v. Kristy O. Davis ( 2023 )
[…] couples from receiving protection from domestic abuse. See State v. Zeigler, 
    364 S.C. 94
    , 101, 
    610 S.E.2d 859
    , 863 (Ct. App. 2005) ("When ruling on a motion for a
    directed verdict, the trial court is concerned with the existence or nonexistence of
    evidence, not its weight."); 
    id. at 102
    , 610 S.E.2d at 863 ("If there is any direct
    evidence or any substantial circumstantial evidence reasonably tending to prove
    the guilt of the accused, an appellate court must find the case was properly
    submitted to the jury."); § 16-25-10(3) (providing a "household member" is "(a) a
    spouse; (b) a former spouse; (c) persons who have a child in common; or (d) a
    male and female who are cohabiting or formerly have cohabited"); Doe, 421 S.C at
    496, 505-09, 808 S.E.2d at 810, 815-17 (finding sections 16-25-10(3) and 20-4-
    20(b) of the South Carolina Code (Supp. 2022) violated the Equal Protection
    Clause as applied to Doe because they "treat[] unmarried, same-sex couples who