State v. David L. Hill, Jr. ( 2023 )
[…] without the evidence."); Rule 403, SCRE (explaining a trial court may exclude
    relevant evidence if the danger of unfair prejudice substantially outweighs its
    probative value); State v. Spears, 
    403 S.C. 247
    , 253, 
    742 S.E.2d 878
    , 881 (Ct. App.
    2013) ("Unfair prejudice means an undue tendency to suggest [a] decision on an
    improper basis." (alteration in original) (quoting State v. Gilchrist, 
    329 S.C. 621
    ,
    627, 
    496 S.E.2d 424
    , 427 (Ct. App. 1998))); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-29
     (2015) ("A
    person who, with intent to kill, attempts to kill another person with malice
    aforethought, either expressed or implied, commits the offense of attempted
    murder."). The 911 call was relevant because it explained why law enforcement
    arrived at the scene, and it demonstrated Hill's mental state immediately prior to
    him striking Roger Goden with his car. Therefore, the 911 call had a tendency to