State v. David L. Hill, Jr. ( 2023 )
[…] to injure another person with the present ability to do so, and the act is
    accomplished by means likely to produce death or great bodily injury. . . ."); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-600
    (D)(1) (2015) ("A person commits the offense of assault and
    battery in the second degree if the person unlawfully injures another person, or
    offers or attempts to injure another person with the present ability to do so, and
    moderate bodily injury to another person results or moderate bodily injury to
    another person could have resulted."); compare 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-600
    (A)(1)
    (2015) (defining "[g]reat bodily injury" as a "bodily injury [that] causes a
    substantial risk of death or [that] causes serious, permanent disfigurement or
    protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member or organ"), with
    
    S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-600
     (Supp. 2022)(defining "[m]oderate bodily injury" as a
    physical injury that causes (1) prolonged loss of consciousness; (2) temporary or
    moderate disfigurement; (3) temporary loss of the function of a bodily member or
    1