Kimberly Ann Condra v. Gregory Scott Childers ( 2023 )
[…] (Ct. App. 2005) ("[G]enerally, a homeowner may not recover payments already
    made to an unlicensed contractor merely because the contractor did not hold a
    license when the contract was executed."); Colleton Preparatory Acad., Inc. v.
    Hoover Universal, Inc., 
    379 S.C. 181
    , 194, 
    666 S.E.2d 247
    , 254 (2008) ("To
    recover under the [SCUTPA], a plaintiff must prove a violation of the Act,
    proximate cause, and damages."), overruled on other grounds by Sapp v. Ford
    Motor Co., 
    386 S.C. 143
    , 
    687 S.E.2d 47
     (2009); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 39-5-140
    (a)
    ("Any person who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or
    personal, as a result of the use or employment by another person of an unfair or
    deceptive method, act or practice declared unlawful by [s]ection 39-5-20 may
    bring an action . . . to recover actual damages." (emphases added)).
    3. As to issue 6: Minter v. GOCT, Inc., 
    322 S.C. 525
    , 527, 
    473 S.E.2d 67
    , 69 (Ct.
    App. 1996) ("In deciding a motion for directed verdict, the evidence and all