Kimberly Ann Condra v. Gregory Scott Childers ( 2023 )
[…] diligence was not exercised when the misrepresentation could have been
    discovered by requesting a copy of the appraisal or by having someone come in to
    measure the property); Quail Hill, LLC v. County of Richland, 
    387 S.C. 223
    , 241,
    
    692 S.E.2d 499
    , 509 (2010) (finding in an action for the misrepresentation of the
    applicable zoning classification that due diligence was not exercised when
    appellants could have reviewed the zoning map to ascertain the correct zoning
    classification).
    2. As to issue 5: 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 39-5-20
    (a) ("Unfair methods of competition and
    unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are
    hereby declared unlawful."); Wright v. Craft, 
    372 S.C. 1
    , 23, 
    640 S.E.2d 486
    , 498
    (Ct. App. 2006) (noting to recover in an action under the SCUTPA, the plaintiff
    must show "(1) the defendant engaged in an unfair or deceptive act in the conduct