State v. Washington ( 2020 )
[…] Minor further indicated she did not know what Washington did to her,
    but felt something "wet" on her butt when he was finished. Based on this evidence,
    the circuit court found Minor provided a sufficient description to demonstrate that a
    sexual battery had occurred. See Wilson, 
    345 S.C. at 6
    , 
    545 S.E.2d at 829
     ("[An
    appellate court is] bound by the [circuit] court's factual findings unless they are
    clearly erroneous."). We agree that Minor sufficiently described a sexual battery
    when describing the first incident. See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-651
    (h) (2015)
    ("'Sexual battery' means . . . anal intercourse, or any intrusion, however slight, of
    any part of a person's body . . . into the genital or anal openings of another person's
    body . . . ."); see, e.g., State v. Mathis, 
    287 S.C. 589
    , 593, 
    340 S.E.2d 538
    , 541 (1986)
    ("The six-year-old prosecutrix testified that Mathis touched her with his penis. She
    could not remember if he put it inside her body. However, when asked if it hurt, she