State v. Washington ( 2020 )
[…] must show the offense was committed prior to the finding of the indictment.").
    While there is significant evidence in the record upon which the jury could have
    determined Washington committed sexual battery, we focus on Minor's testimony
    for the sake of brevity. Minor testified Washington put his "private" in her butt
    sometime in July around the time of the first incident. This testimony alone
    constitutes evidence of sexual battery upon which the jury could have found
    Washington guilty of first-degree criminal sexual conduct with a minor. See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-651
    (h) ("'Sexual battery' means . . . anal intercourse, or any
    intrusion, however slight, of any part of a person's body . . . into the genital or anal
    openings of another person's body . . . ."); see also Mathis, 
    287 S.C. at 593
    , 
    340 S.E.2d at 541
     ("Any evidence, direct or circumstantial, tending to prove the guilt of
    the accused creates a jury issue."); Johnson, 334 S.C. at 84–85, 
    512 S.E.2d at 798