State v. Thompson ( 2020 )
[…] implicated in a probation revocation proceeding).
    2. As to issue two: State v. Hamilton, 
    333 S.C. 642
    , 647, 
    511 S.E.2d 94
    , 96 (Ct.
    App. 1999) ("The decision to revoke probation is addressed to the discretion of the
    circuit judge."); 
    id.
     ("This court's authority to review such a decision is confined to
    correcting errors of law unless the lack of a legal or evidentiary basis indicates the
    circuit judge's decision was arbitrary and capricious."); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 24-21-110
    (A) to (C) (Supp. 2019) ("(A) In response to a violation of the terms
    and conditions of any supervision program operated by the department . . . the
    probation agent may, . . . as an alternative to issuing a warrant or citation, serve on
    the offender a notice of administrative sanctions. . . . (B) If the offender agrees in
    writing to the additional conditions set forth in the notice or order of administrative
    sanctions, the conditions must be implemented with swiftness and certainty. If the
    offender does not agree, or if after agreeing the offender fails to fulfill the
    additional conditions to the satisfaction of the probation agent and his supervisor,