On appeal, Short argues the magistrate court (1) lacked jurisdiction to hold a trial for DUAC when the original traffic ticket was for driving under the influence (DUI); (2) improperly denied Short's motion for a directed verdict; (3) erred in failing to give a requested jury charge; and (4) erred in limiting Short's cross-examination of Officer Brian Mayfield. We affirm pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following authorities: 1. As to issue one:
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-2933(A) (2018) ("It is unlawful for a person to drive a motor vehicle within this State while his alcohol concentration is eight one-hundredths of one percent or more.");
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-2933(A)(1) (2018) (explaining a first offense for DUAC may be tried in magistrate court);
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-2933(I) (2018) ("A person charged for a violation of [s]ection 56-5-2930 may be prosecuted pursuant to this section if the original testing of the person's breath . . . was performed within two hours of the time of arrest and reasonable suspicion existed to justify the traffic stop.");
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-2930(A) (2018) ("It is unlawful for a person to drive a motor vehicle within this State while under the influence of alcohol to the extent that the person's faculties to drive a motor vehicle are materially and appreciably impaired . . . .");
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-2933(J) (2018) ("A person charged with [DUAC] must be given notice of intent to prosecute under the provisions of this section at least thirty calendar days before his trial date."). 2. As to issue two: State v. Weston,
367 S.C. 279, 292,
625 S.E.2d 641, 648 (2006) ("When ruling on a motion for a directed verdict, the [trial] court is concerned with the existence or nonexistence of evidence, not its weight."); State v. Bailey,
368 S.C. 39, 45,
626 S.E.2d 898, 901 (Ct.