Mollins v. SCDPPPS ( 2020 )
[…] South Carolina
    Dep't of Prob., Parole, and Pardon Servs., 
    377 S.C. 489
    , 500, 
    661 S.E.2d 106
    , 112
    (2008) (holding the ALC has limited authority to review routine denials of parole
    when the parole board relies on, and expressly cites to, the factors outlined in
    section 24-21-640 and the factors listed in the parole criteria form).
    2. As to issue two: We hold the presence of six of the seven members of the parole
    board constituted a quorum sufficient to execute the statutorily defined duties of
    the parole board. See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 24-21-645
     (Supp. 2019) ("The [parole]
    board may issue an order authorizing the parole which must be signed either by a
    majority of its members or by all three members meeting as a parole panel on the
    case ninety days prior to the effective date of the parole; however at least
    two-thirds of the members of the board must authorize and sign orders authorizing
    parole for persons convicted of a violent crime as defined in [s]ection 16-1-60.");
    Barton v. South Carolina Dep't of Prob. Parole and Pardon Servs., 
    404 S.C. 395
    ,
    415, 
    745 S.E.2d 110
    , 121 (2013) ("Section 24-21-645 does not specify a quorum
    for [p]arole [b]oard meetings but 'in the absence of any statutory or other