Mollins v. SCDPPPS ( 2020 )
[…] board considered the factors for parole eligibility enumerated by section 24-21-640
    of the South Carolina Code (Supp. 2019) and the Department's form 1212, Criteria
    for Parole Consideration, Accordingly, we hold the ALC's ruling was not clearly
    erroneous in light of the record, nor was it arbitrary and capricious. See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-610
    (B)(e) and (f) (Supp. 2019) (providing the decision of the ALC
    may not be reversed or modified on appeal absent a clear error in light of the
    record or a decision that is arbitrary or capricious); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 24-21-640
    (Supp. 2019) (stating "[t]he [parole] board must carefully consider the record of the
    prisoner before, during, and after imprisonment, and no such prisoner may be
    paroled until it appears to the satisfaction of the [parole] board: that the prisoner
    has shown a disposition to reform; that in the future he will probably obey the law
    and lead a correct life; that by his conduct he has merited a lessening of the rigors
    of his imprisonment; that the interest of society will not be impaired thereby; and
    that suitable employment has been secured for him"; Cooper v. South Carolina
    Dep't of Prob., Parole, and Pardon Servs., 
    377 S.C. 489
    , 500, 
    661 S.E.2d 106
    , 112
    (2008) (holding the ALC has limited authority to review routine denials of parole