SCDSS v. Melissa R. ( 2012 )
[…] the welfare and best interests of a minor child." Id. at 62, 
    624 S.E.2d at 652
    .
    South Carolina's policy is "to reunite the child with his family in a timely manner"
    and restore the family unity if possible. S.C. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Mother, 
    396 S.C. 390
    , 399, 
    720 S.E.2d 920
    , 924 (Ct. App. 2011) (citation and quotation marks
    omitted). A permanency planning hearing shall be held to determine whether the
    child can be reunited with the family or an alternative permanency plan should be
    adopted. 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-1700
    (C) (Supp. 2011). "[I]f the [family] court
    determines at the permanency planning hearing that the child should not be
    returned to the child's parent at that time, the [family] court's order shall require
    [DSS] to file a petition to terminate parental rights to the child not later than sixty
    days after receipt of the order." 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-1700
    (E) (Supp. 2011).
    We find the preponderance of the evidence supports the family court's order
    requiring DSS to initiate termination of Mother's parental rights. Although Mother