SCDSS v. Melissa R. ( 2012 )
[…] Perdermo testified Mother would need at least six more months of counseling.
    Furthermore, Gilfillen testified Mother has not changed her parenting skills. Thus,
    even if the family court believed a concurrent reunification plan was appropriate,
    the evidence in the record indicates that Mother would be unable to remedy the
    conditions that warranted the removal within the eighteen-month statutory period.
    Thus, the family court could not properly order an extension of the reunification
    plan. See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-1700
    (F) (Supp. 2011) ("If the court determines
    that the criteria in subsection (D) are not met but that the child may be returned to
    the parent within a specified reasonable time not to exceed eighteen months after
    the child was placed in foster care, the court may order an extension of the plan
    approved . . . or may order compliance with a modified plan, but in no case may
    the extension for reunification continue beyond eighteen months after the child was
    placed in foster care." (emphasis added)).
    AFFIRMED.
    FEW, C.J., and HUFF and SHORT, JJ., concur.
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 2012-UP-442

Filed Date: 7/18/2012

Precedential Status: Non-Precedential

Modified Date: 10/22/2024