Porcher v. SCDC ( 2012 )
[…] 1
    We decide this case without oral argument pursuant to Rule 215, SCACR.
    remanding the case "with leave to open the record to receive any other evidence
    pertinent to a determination as to whether mother has overcome her drug
    addiction and to give DSS the opportunity to present a proper chain of custody
    for mother's blood samples").
    3. As to whether the circuit court properly affirmed the Committee's
    Amended Final Decision, which found substantial evidence existed to support
    SCDC's decision to terminate Porcher: 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-380
    (5) (Supp.
    2011) (providing the appellate court has the authority to affirm a decision of an
    agency or "reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant
    have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences,
    conclusions, or decisions are . . . clearly erroneous in view of the reliable,
    probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record"); Kimmer v. Murata of
    Am., Inc., 
    372 S.C. 39
    , 44, 
    640 S.E.2d 507
    , 509 (Ct. App. 2006) (holding an
    appellate court "may not substitute its judgment for that of the [agency] as to
    the weight of the evidence on questions of fact, but may reverse where the