Porcher v. SCDC ( 2012 )
[…] Hitchcock,
    
    340 S.C. 20
    , 24, 
    531 S.E.2d 282
    , 284 (2000) (holding issues not raised to and
    ruled upon by the circuit court are not preserved for appellate review); Harkins
    v. Greenville Cnty., 
    340 S.C. 606
    , 620, 
    533 S.E.2d 886
    , 893 (2000) ("In order to
    be preserved for review, the [circuit] court must rule upon the issue.").2
    2
    Even if these arguments were preserved, substantial evidence existed in the
    record to sustain SCDC's termination decision. See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-380
    (5)
    (Supp. 2011) (providing the court of appeals has the authority to affirm a decision
    of an agency or "reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant
    have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions,
    or decisions are . . . clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and
    substantial evidence on the whole record").
    AFFIRMED.
    WILLIAMS, THOMAS, and LOCKEMY, JJ., concur.
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 2012-UP-441

Filed Date: 7/18/2012

Precedential Status: Non-Precedential

Modified Date: 10/22/2024