Porcher v. SCDC ( 2012 )
[…] courts have emphasized that an agency's power to reconsider or rehear a case is
    not an arbitrary one, and such power should be exercised only when there is
    justification and good cause; i.e., newly discovered evidence, fraud, surprise,
    mistake, inadvertence or change in conditions."); Rouse v. Nielsen, 
    851 F. Supp. 717
    , 734 (D.S.C. 1994) (providing the occurrence of an intervening change of
    controlling law may also operate as a ground for a motion for reconsideration
    pursuant to Rule 59(e) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 8-17-340
    (C) (Supp. 2011) ("The [C]ommittee chairman . . . is authorized . . .
    to issue subpoenas for files, records, and papers; to call additional witnesses;
    and to subpoena witnesses."); S.C. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Cochran, 
    356 S.C. 413
    , 419, 
    589 S.E.2d 753
    , 756 (2003) (reversing the circuit court and
    1
    We decide this case without oral argument pursuant to Rule 215, SCACR.