Patel v. Grabara ( 2012 )
[…] request for relief from judgment under Rule 60(b), SCRCP, arguing the trial court
    erred in finding (1) the statutory requirements for the judgment by confession
    pursuant to section 15-35-360 of the South Carolina Code (2005) were met and (2)
    Patel was not entitled to relief for Harry Pavilack's failure to uphold his fiduciary
    duty and attorney-client relationship with Patel by not informing Patel of the
    contents of the document Patel signed. We affirm.1
    We find the statutory requirements for the judgment by confession were met.
    Section 15-35-360 of the South Carolina Code (2005) establishes the requirements
    for a judgment by confession and provides that "[b]efore a judgment by confession
    shall be entered a statement in writing must be made and signed by the defendant
    and verified by his oath . . . " (emphasis added). The written judgment by
    confession contains Patel's signature, which he does not dispute. Additionally, the
    judgment by confession contains a verification of statement at the end of the