Harris v. State ( 2012 )
[…] petition to be relieved, granted the petition for a writ of certiorari, and ordered the
    parties to brief the following issues: (1) whether Harris's PCR counsel preserved
    for appellate review the issue of trial counsel's alleged ineffective assistance and
    (2) whether trial counsel was ineffective in failing to investigate the possibility that
    Harris's 1990 convictions for possession with intent to distribute should be
    considered a single offense for sentencing purposes.
    LAW/ANALYSIS
    1. The PCR court did not, as required by section 17-27-80 of the South Carolina
    Code (2003), "make specific findings of fact, and state expressly its conclusions of
    law, relating to each issue presented," and only stated in its order that "[a]ny
    allegation not addressed herein is likewise denied and dismissed." This
    shortcoming, however, is not necessarily dispositive of this appeal. See McCray v.
    State, 
    305 S.C. 329
    , 330, 
    408 S.E.2d 241