Hampton County v. SCPCSD ( 2012 )
[…] and the following authorities:
    1. As to whether the ALC erred in dismissing the District's appeal as untimely:
    
    S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-600
    (D) (Supp. 2011) ("[The ALC] also shall preside over
    all appeals from final decisions of contested cases pursuant to the Administrative
    Procedures Act . . . ."); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-600
    (E) (Supp. 2011) ("Review by
    [the ALC] of a final decision in a contested case, heard in the appellate jurisdiction
    of the [ALC], must be in the same manner as prescribed in Section 1-23-380 for
    judicial review of final agency decisions with the [ALC] exercising the same
    authority as the court of appeals . . . ."); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-380
    (1) (Supp.
    2011) ("Proceedings for review are instituted by serving and filing notice of appeal
    as provided in the South Carolina Appellate Court Rules within thirty days after
    the final decision of the agency . . . ."); Rule 203(b)(6), SCACR (providing that a
    notice of appeal from an order of an ALC or administrative tribunal shall be served
    within thirty days "after receipt of the decision" (emphasis added)); Hamm v. S.C.
    Pub. Serv. Comm'n, 
    287 S.C. 180
    , 181-82,