Evans v. Carolina Canners ( 2012 )
[…] Santens of Am., Inc., 
    344 S.C. 511
    , 515, 
    544 S.E.2d 842
    , 844 (Ct. App.
    2001) ("The Administrative Procedures Act establishes the standard of review
    for decisions by the South Carolina Workers' Compensation Commission.
    Any review of the [Appellate Panel]'s factual findings is governed by the
    substantial evidence standard. . . . Substantial evidence is evidence that, in
    viewing the record as a whole, would allow reasonable minds to reach the
    same conclusion that the [Appellate Panel] reached."(internal citations
    omitted)); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 42-1-160
    (D)(2-3) (Supp. 2011) (providing
    compensation is appropriate for stress, mental injuries, and mental illness
    alleged to have been aggravated by a work-related physical injury if "noted in
    a medical record of an authorized physician that, in the physician's opinion,
    the condition is at least in part causally-related or connected to the injury or
    accident . . . . or found to be causally-related or connected to the accident or
    injury after evaluation by an authorized psychologist or psychiatrist"); Pack v.
    State Dep't. of Transp., 
    381 S.C. 526
    , 538, 
    673 S.E.2d 461
    , 467 (Ct. App.
    2009) ("Claims for psychological injury are compensable only if the claimant
    proves by a preponderance of evidence they are caused by physical injury or