Allen v. SCBCB ( 2012 )
[…] id.
     ("An abuse
    of discretion occurs where the trial court is controlled by an error of law or where
    the [c]ourt's order is based on factual conclusions without evidentiary support.");
    id. at 527, 520 S.E.2d at 351 ("[A] court ordinarily will refuse to grant a
    declaratory judgment where a special statutory remedy has been provided."); id.
    ("'Gratuitous interference' in the administrative process should be avoided."
    (quoting Williams Furniture Corp. v. S. Coatings & Chem. Co., 
    216 S.C. 1
    , 7-8, 
    56 S.E.2d 576
    , 579 (1949))); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 1-11-710
    (C) (2005) (stating "claims
    for benefits under any self-insured plan of insurance offered by the State to state
    and public school district employees and other eligible individuals must be
    resolved by procedures established by the board, which shall constitute the
    exclusive remedy for these claims . . .").
    AFFIRMED.
    PIEPER, KONDUROS, and GEATHERS, JJ., concur.
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 2012-UP-433

Filed Date: 7/18/2012

Precedential Status: Non-Precedential

Modified Date: 10/22/2024