Warren v.Yarborough ( 2012 )
[…] Therefore, the circuit court did not err in affirming the
    probate court's interpretation of Father's will.
    5.     As to whether the circuit court erred in affirming the probate court's award
    of costs and fees, we affirm. Initially, we note the probate court's August 15, 2008
    order specifically ordered Appellant to pay Respondents' "costs, expenses, and
    attorney[']s fees" related to the "revealing and showing" of "the breaches of trust"
    by Appellant. As such, the probate court was not without authority to award fees
    and costs. See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 62-7-1004
     (2009) ("In a judicial proceeding
    involving the administration of a trust, the court, as justice and equity may require,
    may award costs and expenses, including reasonable attorney's fees, to any party,
    to be paid by another party or from the trust that is the subject of the
    controversy."). Further, we find no abuse of discretion in awarding Respondents'
    fees and costs due to Appellant's breaches of trust. See Taylor, Cotton & Ridley,
    Inc. v. Okatie Hotel Grp., LLC, 
    372 S.C. 89
    , 100, 
    641 S.E.2d 459
    , 464 (Ct. App.