Warren v.Yarborough ( 2012 )
[…] trust," was not appealed by Appellant. Thus, the findings of the probate court
    pertaining to Appellant's breach of trust are the law of the case. See 
    id.
     In any
    event, we find the execution of the deeds by Mother dated July 14, 1998; August
    24, 1998; December 22, 2000; and March 9, 2001, to Appellant as trustee and
    individually violated the November 20, 1996 order. Therefore, the circuit court
    correctly declared the deeds null and void.
    3.     As to whether the the probate court misapplied section 62-1-308(c) of the
    South Carolina Code, we find the probate court correctly exercised jurisdiction
    over the case. See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 62-1-308
    (c) (2009) ("When an appeal
    according to law is taken from any sentence or decree of the probate court, all
    proceedings in pursuance of the order, sentence, or decree appealed from shall
    cease until the judgment of the circuit court, court of appeals, or Supreme Court is
    had."); Ulmer v. Ulmer, 
    369 S.C. 486
    , 492, 
    632 S.E.2d 858
    , 861 (2006) ("Section
    62-1-308(c) does not apply to all orders of the probate court concerning the parties.
    The only proceedings required to cease are those proceedings addressed in the