State v. Wade ( 2012 )
[…] language is plain and unambiguous, and conveys a clear and definite meaning, the
    rules of statutory interpretation are not needed and the court has no right to impose
    another meaning." (citation and internal quotation marks omitted)); id. at 587, 
    713 S.E.2d at 622-23
     ("What a legislature says in the text of a statute is considered the
    best evidence of the legislative intent or will. Therefore, the courts are bound to
    give effect to the expressed intent of the legislature." (citation and internal
    quotation marks omitted)); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 23-3-430
    (A) (2007) ("Any person,
    regardless of age, residing in the State of South Carolina who in this State . . . pled
    guilty . . . to an offense described below . . . shall be required to register pursuant
    to the provisions of this article."); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 23-3-430
    (C) (Supp. 2011)
    ("For purposes of this article, a person who . . . pled guilty . . . for any of the
    following offenses shall be referred to as an offender: . . . (12) peeping, voyeurism,
    or aggravated voyeurism ([s]ection 16-17-470) . . . .").
    AFFIRMED.
    PIEPER, KONDUROS, and GEATHERS, JJ., concur.
    1
    We decide this case without oral argument pursuant to Rule 215, SCACR.
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 2012-UP-422

Filed Date: 7/11/2012

Precedential Status: Non-Precedential