State v. Grant ( 2012 )
[…] Dexter Perry when section 16-3-910 of the South Carolina Code (2003) prohibits
    such a sentence if the defendant is also sentenced for the victim's murder.
    After careful consideration of the record and briefs, Grant's sentence for
    kidnapping Perry is vacated1 pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following
    authorities: State v. Baccus, 
    367 S.C. 41
    , 48, 
    625 S.E.2d 216
    , 220 (2006) ("In
    criminal cases, the appellate court sits to review errors of law only."); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-910
     (2003) (providing for imprisonment of a defendant convicted of
    kidnapping "for a period not to exceed thirty years unless sentenced for murder as
    provided in [s]ection 16-3-20"); State v. Vick, 
    384 S.C. 189
    , 202-03, 
    682 S.E.2d 275
    , 282 (Ct. App. 2009) (vacating a sentence for kidnapping pursuant to section
    16-3-910 because the defendant received a concurrent sentence for murder and