Bowen v. SCDMV ( 2012 )
[…] 1
    We decide this case without oral argument pursuant to Rule 215, SCACR.
    suspend the driver's license . . . of . . . a person who drives a motor vehicle
    and . . . has an alcohol concentration of fifteen one-hundredths of one percent
    or more"); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-2951
    (B)(2) & (F) (Supp. 2011) (providing
    a party may request an administrative hearing on the suspension of the
    driver's license within thirty days and an administrative hearing must be held
    after the request for the hearing is received); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-2951
    (F)
    ("The scope of the hearing is limited to whether the person: (1) was lawfully
    arrested or detained; (2) was given a written copy of and verbally informed of
    the rights . . . ; (3) refused to submit to a test . . . ; or (4) consented to taking a
    test . . . , and the: (a) reported alcohol concentration at the time of testing was
    fifteen one-hundredths of one percent or more; (b) individual who
    administered the test or took samples was qualified . . . ; (c) tests
    administered and samples obtained were conducted pursuant to Section 56-5-
    2950; and (d) machine was working properly."); State v. Parker, 
    271 S.C. 159
    , 163, 
    245 S.E.2d 904
    , 906 (1978) ("Prior to admitting such evidence, the
    State may be required to prove (1) that the machine was in proper working