Animas v. SCDMV ( 2012 )
[…] PER CURIAM: Sabina Animas appeals the order of the Administrative Law
    Court (ALC) affirming the Department of Motor Vehicles' suspension of her
    driver's license. On appeal, Animas argues the ALC erred in (1) finding section
    17-1-40 of the South Carolina Code (Supp. 2011) was not applicable to the driving
    under the influence (DUI) charge and (2) admitting documents relating to her DUI
    charge as evidence to support the suspension. We affirm1 pursuant to Rule 220(b),
    SCACR, and the following authorities:
    1.     As to whether the ALC erred in finding section 17-1-40 does not apply to
    the DUI charge: 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 17-1-40
    (A) (Supp. 2011) ("A person who after
    being charged with a criminal offense and the charge is discharged . . . [or]
    proceedings against the person are dismissed . . . the arrest and booking record,
    files, mug shots, and fingerprints of the person must be destroyed and no evidence
    of the record pertaining to the charge may be retained by any municipal, county, or
    state law enforcement agency."); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 17-1-40
    (C) (Supp. 2011)
    (providing this section does not apply to violations of Title 56); State v. Jacobs,
    
    393 S.C. 584
    , 587, 
    713 S.E.2d 621
    , 622 (2011) ("Where the statute's language is