S.C. Code Ann. § 17-1-40(A) (Supp. 2011) ("A pe
[…] PER CURIAM: Sabina Animas appeals the order of the Administrative Law Court (ALC) affirming the Department of Motor Vehicles' suspension of her driver's license. On appeal, Animas argues the ALC erred in (1) finding section 17-1-40 of the South Carolina Code (Supp. 2011) was not applicable to the driving under the influence (DUI) charge and (2) admitting documents relating to her DUI charge as evidence to support the suspension. We affirm1 pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following authorities: 1. As to whether the ALC erred in finding section 17-1-40 does not apply to the DUI charge:
S.C. Code Ann. § 17-1-40(A) (Supp. 2011) ("A person who after being charged with a criminal offense and the charge is discharged . . . [or] proceedings against the person are dismissed . . . the arrest and booking record, files, mug shots, and fingerprints of the person must be destroyed and no evidence of the record pertaining to the charge may be retained by any municipal, county, or state law enforcement agency.");
S.C. Code Ann. § 17-1-40(C) (Supp. 2011) (providing this section does not apply to violations of Title 56); State v. Jacobs,
393 S.C. 584, 587,