Animas v. SCDMV ( 2012 )
[…] 368 S.C. 33
    , 35-36, 
    627 S.E.2d 751
    , 752 (Ct. App. 2006) ("The findings of an administrative agency are
    presumed correct and will be set aside only if unsupported by substantial evidence.
    Substantial evidence is not a mere scintilla of evidence, nor the evidence viewed
    blindly from one side of the case, but is evidence which, considering the record as
    a whole, would allow reasonable minds to reach the conclusion the administrative
    agency reached in order to justify its action." (citation and quotation marks
    omitted)); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-2951
    (A) (Supp. 2011) ("The Department of
    Motor Vehicles must suspend the driver's license . . . of . . . a person who drives a
    motor vehicle and refuses to submit to a test provided for in Section 56-5-2950
    . . . ."); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-2951
    (F)(1-3) (Supp. 2011) ("An administrative
    hearing must be held after the request for the hearing is received" and the "hearing
    is limited to whether the person: (1) was lawfully arrested or detained; (2) was
    given a written copy of and verbally informed of the rights . . . ; [and] (3) refused
    to submit to a test . . . .").
    1