Wells Fargo v. Smith ( 2012 )
[…] borrower as to the legal counsel that is employed to
    represent the debtor in all matters of the transaction
    relating to the closing of the transaction . . . .
    The complaint alleges that to secure payment of this Note, Smith gave Wells Fargo
    a real estate Mortgage covering his real estate property as well as a mobile home.
    As a result, Smith was entitled to choose an attorney of his preference for the
    closing of the transaction pursuant to section 37-10-102(a). A violation of the
    Attorney Preference statute is enforced by section 37-10-105(A) of the South
    Carolina Code (Supp. 2010). The enforcement provision of the Attorney
    Preference statute provides, in pertinent part:
    If a creditor violates a provision of this chapter, the
    debtor has a cause of action . . . to recover actual
    damages and also a right in an action . . . to recover from
    the person violating this chapter a penalty in an amount
    determined by the court of not less than one thousand
    five hundred dollars and not more than seven thousand
    five hundred dollars.
    
    S.C. Code Ann. § 37-10-105
    (A) (Supp. 2010). A review of this statute
    demonstrates Smith's counterclaim has no "logical relationship" to the
    enforceability of the Note and Mortgage. Moreover, even if a violation of the