Wells Fargo v. Smith ( 2012 )
[…] 2. Violation of the Attorney Preference Statute
    To determine whether Smith is entitled to a jury trial on his allegation that Wells
    Fargo violated the Attorney Preference statute, we again must determine if this
    counterclaim is both legal and compulsory. See C & S Real Estate Servs., Inc., 
    290 S.C. at 302
    , 
    350 S.E.2d at 193
    . We conclude Smith's counterclaim is permissive
    because a violation of the Attorney Preference statute would not affect the
    enforceability of the Note and Mortgage.
    Section 37-10-102(a) of the South Carolina Code (Supp. 2010) provides, in
    pertinent part:
    Whenever the primary purpose of a loan that is secured
    in whole or in part by a lien on real estate is for a
    personal, family or household purpose . . . [t]he creditor
    must ascertain prior to closing the preference of the
    borrower as to the legal counsel that is employed to
    represent the debtor in all matters of the transaction
    relating to the closing of the transaction . . . .
    The complaint alleges that to secure payment of this Note, Smith gave Wells Fargo
    a real estate Mortgage covering his real estate property as well as a mobile home.
    As a result, Smith was entitled to choose an attorney of his preference for the