Latimer v. Morris ( 2012 )
[…] by both the Anderson County and Oconee County probate courts. The circuit
    court denied and dismissed Latimer's appeal and found he was entitled to the
    judgment of $13,712.74 as set forth in the Anderson County court records.
    This appeal followed.
    STANDARD OF REVIEW
    Appeals from the probate court are governed by the provisions of the
    probate code. Matter of Howard, 
    315 S.C. 356
    , 360, 
    434 S.E.2d 254
    ,
    256 (1993). A final order or decree of the probate court may be appealed to
    the circuit court. 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 62-1-308
    (a) (2009). The circuit court
    "must hear and determine the appeal according to the rules of law." 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 62-1-308
    (d) (2009). "'[A]ccording to the rules of law' means
    according to the rules governing appeals." Matter of Howard, 
    315 S.C. at 360
    , 
    434 S.E.2d at 257
    . On appeal from the final order of the probate court,