SCDSS v. Evangelica H. ( 2012 )
[…] regarding the standard for review or factual findings was harmless because this
    court can make its own findings from the record as to whether clear and
    convincing evidence supports the termination of parental rights. See S.C. Dep't of
    Soc. Servs. v. Janice C., 
    383 S.C. 221
    , 226, 
    678 S.E.2d 463
    , 466 (Ct. App. 2009).
    We find TPR to be in Child's best interest. Here, there is no doubt Father desires to
    be part of Child's life, but the determination hinges on what is best for Child. 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-2620
     (2010) ("The interests of the child shall prevail if the
    child's interest and the parental rights conflict."). Child is currently placed with his
    brother in a non-adoptive foster home. While Child is thriving in this placement,
    the Guardian ad Litem (GAL) specifically commented on the need for a father
    figure and stability in Child's life. The GAL also testified TPR was in Child's best