See Crystal Ice Co. of Columbia, Inc. v. First Colonial Corp.,
273 S.C. 306, 309,
257 S.E.2d 496, 497 (1979) ("It is well established that a principal is affected with constructive 2 In reaching the merits of this issue, we find meritless the State's argument that a two-year statute of limitations barred Magruder's motion to reopen the case. An aggrieved party must commence a civil action "upon a statute for a forfeiture or penalty to the State" within two years.
S.C. Code Ann. §§ 15-3-20, -550 (2005). "A civil action is commenced when the summons and complaint are filed with the clerk of court if actual service is accomplished within one hundred twenty days after filing." § 15-3-20(B). To the extent a civil action was commenced in this matter, the State commenced it on November 11, 2008, with the filing of its summons and complaint.