Griffin v. Senior Care ( 2012 )
[…] See 
    id.
     ("MMI is a term used to indicate that a person has reached such a plateau
    that, in the physician's opinion, no further medical care or treatment will lessen the
    period of impairment."). Accordingly, the Appellate Panel did not err.
    2. We find the Appellate Panel properly denied Employee's request for continuing
    medical benefits. Employee offered no medical evidence stating to a reasonable
    degree of medical certainty that further medical treatment would lessen her period
    of disability. See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 42-15-60
    (A) (Supp. 2011) (providing "[t]he
    employer shall provide medical . . . treatment . . . for a period not exceeding ten
    weeks from the date of an injury, to effect a cure or give relief and for an
    additional time as in the judgment of the [Appellate Panel] will tend to lessen the
    period of disability as evidenced by expert medical evidence stated to a reasonable
    degree of medical certainty"); see also Dodge, 334 S.C. at 580, 514 S.E.2d at 596
    ("[Section 42-15-60(A)] clearly allows the [Appellate Panel] to award medical
    benefits beyond [ten] weeks from the date of injury only where the [Appellate
    Panel] determines such medical treatment would tend to lessen the period of