James v. SCPPPS ( 2012 )
[…] Appeal From Richland County
    DeAndrea G. Benjamin, Circuit Court Judge
    Unpublished Opinion No. 2012-UP-503
    Submitted September 4, 2012 – Filed September 5, 2012
    AFFIRMED
    Isiah James, Jr., pro se.
    Tommy Evans, Jr., of the South Carolina Department of
    Probation, Parole and Pardon Services, of Columbia, for
    Respondent.
    PER CURIAM: Affirmed pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following
    authorities:
    1. As to whether the circuit court lacked jurisdiction to hear an appeal from the
    Administrative Law Court: 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 14-8-200
    (a) (Supp. 2011) ("[The
    court of appeals] has jurisdiction over any case in which an appeal is taken from . .
    . a final decision of [the Administrative Law Court] . . . ."); State v. Stahlnecker,
    
    386 S.C. 609
    , 619, 
    690 S.E.2d 565
    , 570 (2010) ("A change in the law does not
    violate the ex post facto clause if it merely affects a mode of procedure and does