SCDSS v. Moore ( 2020 )
[…] The
    family court must find that severance is in the best
    interests of the child, and that the delay in reunification
    of the family unit is attributable not to mistakes by the
    government, but to the parent's inability to provide an
    environment where the child will be nourished and
    protected.
    Based on our de novo review of the record, this case does not embody the
    "procedural morass" of Marccuci. Child was removed July 29, 2016, and the
    merits removal hearing was timely scheduled for August 11, 2016. See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-710
    (E) (2010) ("The hearing on the merits to determine whether
    removal of custody is needed . . . must be held within thirty-five days of the date of
    receipt of the removal petition."). The family court found exceptional
    circumstances existed to continue that hearing, and it was held on September 8,
    2016, in compliance with the statutory timeframe. See 
    id.
     ("A party may request a