SCDSS v. Moore ( 2020 )
[…] Lewis,
    
    392 S.C. at 385
    , 
    709 S.E.2d at 651-52
    .
    The family court may order TPR upon finding a statutory ground for TPR is met
    and TPR is in the child's best interest. 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-2570
     (Supp. 2019).
    The grounds for TPR must be proved by clear and convincing evidence. S.C. Dep't
    of Soc. Servs. v. Parker, 
    336 S.C. 248
    , 254, 
    519 S.E.2d 351
    , 354 (Ct. App. 1999).
    Here, the undisputed evidence showed Child remained in foster care for more than
    fifteen of the most recent twenty-two months. See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-2570
    (8)
    (providing a statutory ground for TPR exists when "[t]he child has been in foster
    care under the responsibility of the State for fifteen of the most recent twenty-two
    months"). On appeal, Mother contends the family court erred in applying this
    ground based on its finding that she failed to take "proactive measures" to counter
    procedural delays by the Department of Social Services (DSS). Mother also