SCDSS v. Moore ( 2020 )
[…] See 
    id.
     ("A party may request a
    continuance that would result in the hearing being held more than thirty-five days
    after the petition was filed, and the court may grant the request for continuance
    only if exceptional circumstances exist. If a continuance is granted, the hearing on
    the merits must be completed within sixty-five days following receipt of the
    removal petition."). Thereafter, the first permanency planning hearing was timely
    held on May 11, 2017—less than a year after Child entered foster care. See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-1700
    (A) (Supp. 2019) ("The permanency planning hearing must
    be held no later than one year after the date the child was first placed in foster
    care."). Admittedly, the next permanency hearing, which was not held until May
    3, 2018, was not timely. See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-1700
    (I)(2) (Supp. 2019) ("If
    the court ordered extended foster care for the purpose of reunification with the
    parent, the . . . next permanency planning hearing . . . must be held on or before the
    date specified in the plan for expected completion of the plan; in no case may the
    hearing be held any later than six months from the date of the last court order.").
    However, that single delay does not suggest this ground should not apply,
    especially when that hearing was timely scheduled for November 2, 2017, but
    continued at Mother's request, and continued again on January 11, 2018, by
    agreement between the parties.