SCDSS v. Nicholle ( 2020 )
[…] issues and had concerns about their well-being with Mother. Due to the severity of
    some of these medical issues, we find Mother's failure to appreciate and understand
    their significance provides further support for this statutory ground.
    Finally, viewed from the children's perspective, we find TPR is in their best
    interest. See S.C. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Smith, 
    343 S.C. 129
    , 133, 
    538 S.E.2d 285
    ,
    287 (Ct. App. 2000) ("In a [TPR] case, the best interests of the children are the
    paramount consideration."); § 63-7-2620 ("The interests of the child shall prevail if
    the child's interest and the parental rights conflict."). Initially, we are concerned
    about testimony regarding Mother's ongoing relationship with Father. Although
    Mother claimed the relationship had ended, she admitted she visited Father in
    North Carolina and had intimate relations with him four times between July 2017