State v. Jaden I. Gary ( 2023 )
[…] lesser rather than the greater offense."); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-311
    (A)(1)(a)
    (2015) ("A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree if the person enters a
    dwelling without consent and with intent to commit a crime in the dwelling, and
    . . . is armed with a deadly weapon . . . ."); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-312
    (A)(1)(a)
    (2015) ("A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree if the person enters a
    building without consent and with intent to commit a crime therein, and . . . is
    armed with a deadly weapon . . . ."); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-10
     (2015) (defining a
    dwelling as "any house, outhouse, apartment, building, erection, shed or box in
    which there sleeps a proprietor, tenant, watchman, clerk, laborer or person who
    lodges there with a view to the protection of property"). Although Gary argues that
    he did not know the house was occupied, the evidence presented at trial was that
    the house contained furniture, electronics, and other personal belongings, the house
    had working utilities, and the victim testified he intended to return to the house