State v. Jaden I. Gary ( 2023 )
[…] White, 
    361 S.C. 407
    , 412, 
    605 S.E.2d 540
    , 542 (2014) ("A trial judge must charge a lesser included offense if
    there is any evidence from which the jury could infer the defendant committed the
    lesser rather than the greater offense."); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-311
    (A)(1)(a)
    (2015) ("A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree if the person enters a
    dwelling without consent and with intent to commit a crime in the dwelling, and
    . . . is armed with a deadly weapon . . . ."); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-312
    (A)(1)(a)
    (2015) ("A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree if the person enters a
    building without consent and with intent to commit a crime therein, and . . . is
    armed with a deadly weapon . . . ."); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-10
     (2015) (defining a
    dwelling as "any house, outhouse, apartment, building, erection, shed or box in
    which there sleeps a proprietor, tenant, watchman, clerk, laborer or person who
    lodges there with a view to the protection of property").