Renaud v. Woods ( 2023 )
[…] the South Carolina Code] in 2002 was to provide a safety net for cases where filing
    of the summons and complaint occurs near the end of the statute of limitations and
    service is made after the limitations period has run."); 
    id. at 347
    , 732 S.E.2d at 398
    ("The 120-day period only has relevance if service is accomplished outside of the
    statute of limitations."). There is no statute of limitations for petitioning a name
    change, and therefore, Rule 3(a)(2) does not apply. See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 15-49-10
     (2005) ("A parent who desires to change the name of his minor child may
    petition, in writing, a family court judge in the appropriate circuit. The other
    parent, if there is not one then the child, must be named as a party in the action
    unless waived by the court. The court shall appoint a guardian ad litem to
    represent the child. The court shall grant the petition if it finds that it is in the best
    interest of the child.").
    2. We hold the family court erred in dismissing Mother's case based on issues of
    ripeness. More specifically, the family court dismissed Mother's case for failure to
    mediate and failure to adjudicate or schedule Father's pending motion. The case