Gregory Pencille, 312332 v. SCDC ( 2023 )
[…] his issues and arguments to the lower court and obtain a ruling before an appellate
    5
    
    S.C. Code Ann. §§ 1-32-10
     to -60 (2005). Under SCRFA,
    The State may not substantially burden a person's
    exercise of religion, even if the burden results from a rule
    of general applicability, unless the State demonstrates
    that application of the burden to the person is:
    (1) in furtherance of a compelling state interest; and
    (2) the least restrictive means of furthering that
    compelling state interest.
    
    S.C. Code Ann. § 1-32-40
    .
    6
    See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 24-27-500
     ("For the purposes of Chapter 32 of Title 1: (A)
    A state or local correctional facility's regulation must be considered 'in furtherance
    of a compelling state interest' if the facility demonstrates that the religious activity:
    (1) sought to be engaged by a prisoner is presumptively dangerous to the health or
    safety of that prisoner; or (2) poses a direct threat to the health, safety, or security
    of other prisoners, correctional staff, or the public. (B) A state or local correctional
    facility regulation may not be considered the 'least restrictive means' of furthering a
    compelling state interest if a reasonable accommodation can be made to protect the
    safety or security of prisoners, correctional staff, or the public.").
    court will review those issues and arguments."). The issue, then, has not been
    preserved for appellate review, and it would be improper for us to address it now.
    To the extent Pencille expands upon his SCRFA argument in his reply brief, we