Evans v. Aqua Seal Manufacturing ( 2020 )
[…] a job due to the same problem. Thus, the dermatitis outbreak he suffered was not
    an unlooked for event Capers did not expect; rather, it was an event he could
    anticipate due to his past experiences). Thus, substantial evidence in the record
    supports the Appellate Panel's finding Evans failed to prove he suffered an injury
    by accident on June 3.
    Second, the evidence in the record supports the Appellate Panel's finding Evans did
    not suffer a compensable aggravation of a pre-existing condition. See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 42-9-35
     (2015) (stating when a claimant alleges aggravation of a
    pre-existing condition, the claimant "shall establish by a preponderance of the
    evidence, including medical evidence, that the subsequent injury aggravated the
    pre[-]existing condition . . . ."). Dr. Floyd did not testify Evans suffered an
    aggravation of a pre-existing condition, and Evans presented no other evidence the
    rhabdomyolysis was pre-existing. Further, Evans knew working in the heat