Evans v. Aqua Seal Manufacturing ( 2020 )
[…] reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record."); Shealy v. Aiken
    Cty., 
    341 S.C. 448
    , 455, 
    535 S.E.2d 438
    , 442 (2000) ("Substantial evidence is not a
    mere scintilla of evidence nor evidence viewed from one side, but such evidence,
    when the whole record is considered, as would allow reasonable minds to reach the
    conclusion the Full Commission reached.").
    First, evidence in the record supports the Appellate Panel's finding Evans failed to
    prove an injury by accident. See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 42-1-160
     (2015) ("'Injury' and
    'personal injury' mean only injury by accident arising out of and in the course of
    employment and shall not include a disease in any form, except when it results
    naturally and unavoidably from the accident . . . ."); S.C. Second Injury Fund v.
    Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., 
    353 S.C. 117
    , 126, 
    576 S.E.2d 199
    , 204 (Ct. App. 2003)
    ("The burden lies with the claimant to demonstrate causation by a preponderance
    of the evidence.").