SCDMV v. Willey ( 2020 )
[…] SCDMV) appeals the Administrative Law Court's (the ALC's) order, which
    affirmed the decision of the South Carolina Office of Motor Vehicles Hearings (the
    OMVH) dismissing Erika R. Willey's suspension of her driver's license because a
    representative of the Berkley County Sheriff's Office did not appear at the hearing.
    On appeal, the SCDMV contends the OMVH did not have jurisdiction over the
    contested case because Willey's request for the hearing was untimely. We reverse
    the ALC's order.1 See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-610
    (B) (Supp. 2019) ("The review
    of the [ALC's] order must be confined to the record. The [appellate] court may not
    substitute its judgment for the judgment of the [ALC] as to the weight of the
    evidence on questions of fact."); Sanders v. S.C. Dep't of Corr., 
    379 S.C. 411
    , 417,
    
    665 S.E.2d 231
    , 234 (Ct. App. 2008) ("Although this court shall not substitute its
    judgment for that of the AL[C] as to findings of fact, we may reverse or modify