State v. Green ( 2020 )
[…] (quoting 40 C.J.S. Homicide § 228 (currently
    located at 41 C.J.S. Homicide § 337))); id. (finding the challenged evidence
    "admissible as a circumstance bearing on the identity of the accused as the
    perpetrator of the crime" because it "tend[ed] to show motive on the part of the
    accused and [wa]s not so remote in time as to negate its probative value"); Blakely
    v. State, 
    360 S.C. 636
    , 639, 
    602 S.E.2d 758
    , 759 (2004) ("[E]vidence of previous
    threats by the defendant is admissible to show malice."); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-29
    (2015) (defining the offense of attempted murder as when "[a] person who, with
    intent to kill, attempts to kill another person with malice aforethought, either
    expressed or implied"); Blakely, 
    360 S.C. at 639
    , 
    602 S.E.2d at 759
     ("[U]nder Rule
    404(b), SCRE, [evidence of previous threats] is admissible as evidence of intent.");
    State v. Gillian, 
    373 S.C. 601
    , 609, 
    646 S.E.2d 872
    , 876 (2007) ("If the defendant