Langham v. Porter ( 2020 )
[…] action within the applicable three-year statute of limitations.4 See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 15-3-530
    (5) (2005) (providing the statute of limitations for assault and battery is
    three years). Although Langham would have had only two years to file if her claim
    was governed by the South Carolina Tort Claims Act (the Act),5 her claim is outside
    of the scope of the Act because Porter was not acting in the scope of his employment
    as a police officer when he worked as a security guard for Wal-Mart during his
    off-duty hours. See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 23-24-30
     (2007). ("Off-duty work performed
    by law enforcement officers shall not be considered as work done within the scope
    of his employment and no public service district, municipality, county, state, or any
    of its political subdivisions shall be liable for acts performed by off-duty law
    enforcement officers . . . ."); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-70
    (b) (2005) (providing the
    Act may not "be construed to give an employee of a governmental entity immunity
    from suit and liability if it is proved that the employee's conduct was not within the
    scope of his official duties");