Langham v. Porter ( 2020 )
[…] judgment as a matter of law."). Porter had probable cause to arrest Langham because
    a reasonable person in his position would have believed Langham was guilty of
    shoplifting. See Law v. S.C. Dep't of Corr., 
    368 S.C. 424
    , 441, 
    629 S.E.2d 642
    , 651
    (2006) ("Probable cause is defined as a good faith belief that a person is guilty of a
    crime when this belief rests on such grounds as would induce an ordinarily prudent
    and cautious man, under the circumstances, to believe likewise."); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 16-13-110
    (A)(1), (A)(3) (2015) ("A person is guilty of shoplifting if he . . . takes
    possession of, carries away, transfers from one person to another or from one area
    of a store or other retail mercantile establishment to another area, or causes to be
    carried away or transferred any merchandise displayed, held, stored, or offered for
    sale by any store or other retail mercantile establishment with the intention of
    depriving the merchant of the possession, use, or benefit of the merchandise without
    paying the full retail value; [or if he] transfers any merchandise displayed, held,
    stored, or offered for sale by any store or other retail mercantile establishment from
    the container in which it is displayed to any other container with intent to deprive
    the merchant of the full retail value."). In particular, there is evidence (1) a Wal-Mart
    employee told Porter she saw Langham place items in her purse, (2) Langham tried
    to flee when approached by Porter, (3) Porter saw unpurchased items in Langham's