Green v. Green ( 2020 )
[…] , 469 (Ct. App. 1996) ("Therefore, this court may view the evidence to
    determine facts in accordance with its own view of the preponderance of the
    evidence, though we are not required to disregard the findings of the master."); 
    id.
    ("Nor are we required to ignore the fact that the master, who saw and heard the
    witnesses, is in a better position to evaluate their credibility.").
    Under our de novo review, we find clear and convincing proof supports the
    master's determination that Father had three children—Valerie, Collins, and Greer.
    See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 62-2-109
    (2)(ii) (2009) ("If, for purposes of intestate
    succession, a relationship of parent and child must be established to determine
    succession by, through, or from a person . . . . In cases not covered by [adoptions],
    a person born out of wedlock is a child of the mother. That person is also a child
    of the father if: . . . the paternity is established by an adjudication commenced
    before the death of the father or within the later of eight months after the death of
    the father or six months after the initial appointment of a personal representative of
    his estate and, if after his death, by clear and convincing proof . . . ."). At trial, the
    master took testimony from four witnesses and admitted several exhibits without
    objection.2 Collins testified he learned from several family members, including
    Father's mother, that Father was his father, and he stated he visited Father and