US Bank v. Johnson ( 2012 )
[…] as to the signing authority for the last assignment of the mortgage, and (3) the trust
    did not comply with its own pooling and service agreement. We affirm pursuant to
    Rule 220(b)(1), SCACR, and the following authorities:
    1. As to whether there were issues of fact concerning whether US Bank had
    standing to bring the foreclosure action: Hill v. S.C. Dep't. of Health & Envtl.
    Control, 
    389 S.C. 1
    , 23, 
    698 S.E.2d 612
    , 623 (2010) ("Generally, a party must
    be a real party in interest to the litigation to have standing."); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 36-3-301
     (2006) ("'Person entitled to enforce' an instrument means (i) the
    holder of the instrument, (ii) a nonholder in possession of the instrument who
    has the rights of a holder, or (iii) a person not in possession of the instrument
    who is entitled to enforce the instrument pursuant to Section 36-3-309 or 36-3-
    418(d)."); Twelfth RMA Partners, L.P. v. Nat'l Safe Corp., 
    335 S.C. 635
    , 639-
    40, 
    518 S.E.2d 44
    , 46 (Ct. App. 1999) ("In South Carolina, it is well established
    that an 'assignee . . . stands in the shoes of its assignor . . . ."' (quoting
    Singletary v. Aetna Cas. & Sur.