SCDSS v. Kathy C. ( 2012 )
[…] family court's findings de novo, they are not required to ignore the fact that the
    family court, which saw and heard the witnesses, was in a better position to
    evaluate their credibility and assign comparative weight to their testimony).
    Accordingly, we affirm the family court's finding that Boyfriend sexually abused
    Child.
    2.    Boyfriend argues the family court erred in ordering placement of his name
    on the Central Registry because it failed to make sufficient factual findings to
    support such placement. We disagree.
    Section 63-7-1920(A) of the South Carolina Code (2010) requires DSS to
    "maintain a Central Registry of Child Abuse and Neglect," and providing "[e]ach
    entry in the registry must be accompanied by information . . . identifying the
    [perpetrator of child abuse or neglect] . . . and describing the abuse or neglect
    committed by the [perpetrator]." Section 63-7-1940(A)(1) details the means by
    which a person is entered in the Central Registry and provides as follows:
    At a hearing pursuant to [s]ection 63-7-1650 or 63-7-
    1660, at which the court orders that a child be taken or