South Carolina Department of Social Services v. Devin B. ( 2012 )
[…] "This broad scope of review
    does not, however, require the appellate court to disregard the findings of the
    family court." 
    Id.
     "This degree of deference is especially true in cases involving
    the welfare and best interests of a minor child." Id. at 62, 
    624 S.E.2d at 652
    .
    1. We hold the family court did not err in granting TPR for Father's willful failure
    to visit Child. The family court may order TPR upon finding one or more of
    eleven statutory grounds is satisfied and also finding TPR is in the best interest of
    the child. 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-2570
     (2010 & Supp. 2011). One such ground is
    when "[t]he child has lived outside the home of either parent for a period of six
    months, and during that time the parent has willfully failed to visit the child." 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-2570
    (3) (Supp. 2011). "[I]t must be shown that the parent was
    not prevented from visiting by the party having custody or by court order." 
    Id.
    "Willful conduct is conduct that 'evinces a settled purpose to forego parental duties
    . . . because it manifests a conscious indifference to the rights of the child to
    receive support and consortium from the parent.'" Charleston Cnty. Dep't of Soc.
    Servs. v. Jackson,