V.N.S. v. Twitty ( 2013 )
[…] damages, interest, and attorney's fees pursuant to the contract.
    3. As to the Twittys' claim that the special referee erred by granting in personam
    relief against Kendra Twitty under the mechanic's lien statute, we disagree. See
    Townes Assocs., Ltd., 
    266 S.C. at 86
    , 
    221 S.E.2d at 775
     ("In an action at law, on
    appeal of a case tried without a jury, the findings of fact of the judge will not be
    disturbed upon appeal unless found to be without evidence which reasonably
    supports the judge's findings."); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 29-5-10
    (a) (2007) ("A person to
    whom a debt is due for labor performed or furnished or for materials furnished and
    actually used in the erection, alteration, or repair of a building or structure upon
    real estate or the boring and equipping of wells, by virtue of an agreement with, or
    by consent of, the owner of the building or structure, or a person having authority
    from, or rightfully acting for, the owner in procuring or furnishing the labor or
    materials shall have a lien upon the building or structure and upon the interest of
    the owner of the building or structure in the lot of land upon which it is situated to
    secure the payment of the debt due to him. The costs which may arise in enforcing
    or defending against the lien under this chapter, including a reasonable attorney's
    fee, may be recovered by the prevailing party. The fee must be determined by the
    court in which the action is brought but the fee and the court costs may not exceed
    the amount of the lien."); Smythe v. Monash, 
    109 S.C. 82
    , 
    95 S.E. 138
    , 139 (1918)
    (finding that "it would not have been in accordance with the terms of the statute
    providing for the foreclosure of a mechanic's lien for the court to decree that the