The Spriggs Group v. Slivka ( 2013 )
[…] services. Slivka argues the legislature could have included off-site construction
    administration services of a design professional in its definition of labor but it
    chose not to. Furthermore, Slivka maintains Spriggs was not on-site directing the
    work on the property like the architect in Williamson. Ken Spriggs testified he was
    not directing any work or supervising the construction.
    We find the construction administration services provided by Spriggs are labor
    pursuant to the definition of labor in section 29-5-10(a). While the statute provides
    labor "includes the preparation of plans, specifications, and design drawings," it
    also states labor includes "the work of making the real estate suitable as a site for
    the building or structure." Here, Spriggs' discussions with the plumber and
    engineer in January 2009 were part of its architectural services overseeing the
    proper construction of the property.
    Slivka also contends the circuit court erred in finding work performed by Spriggs