The Spriggs Group v. Slivka ( 2013 )
[…] undertaking, or statute, it is the duty of the person upon
    whom the claim is made to make a reasonable and fair
    investigation of the merits of the claim and to pay it, or
    whatever portion of it is determined as valid, within
    forty-five days from the date of mailing the demand. If
    the person fails to make a fair investigation or otherwise
    unreasonably refuses to pay the claim or proper portion,
    he is liable for reasonable attorney's fees and interest at
    the judgment rate from the date of the demand.
    Additionally, pursuant to section 29-5-10(a), "[t]he costs which may arise in
    enforcing or defending against the lien. . . , including a reasonable attorney's fee,
    may be recovered by the prevailing party." "The fee must be determined by the
    court in which the action is brought but the fee and court costs may not exceed the
    amount of the lien." 
    Id.
    The following six factors should be considered when determining reasonable
    attorney's fees: "(1) the nature, extent, and difficulty of the case; (2) the time
    necessarily devoted to the case; (3) professional standing of counsel; (4)