The Estate of Charles S. Rudd v. Pepper Hill Nursing & Rehab Center ( 2024 )
[…] established by evidence of actual or apparent authority." (quoting R & G Constr.,
    Inc. v. Lowcountry Reg'l Transp. Auth., 
    343 S.C. 424
    , 432, 
    540 S.E.2d 113
    , 117
    (Ct. App. 2000))). First, the record does not support that Thelma had authority to
    bind Charles to the Admission Agreement under the Adult Health Care Consent
    Act 1 (the Act) because there is no evidence Charles was deemed "unable to
    consent" such that the authority for decisions concerning his health care could be
    made by Thelma under the Act. See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 44-66-30
    (A) (Supp. 2023)
    (providing a list of persons, and their priority, who may make health care decisions
    for a patient "[w]here a patient is unable to consent" (emphasis added)); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 44-66-20
    (8) (2018) (explaining "'[u]nable to consent' means unable to
    appreciate the nature and implications of the patient's condition and proposed
    health care, to make a reasoned decision concerning the proposed health care, or to
    communicate that decision in an unambiguous manner. . . . A patient's inability to
    consent must be certified by two licensed physicians, each of whom has examined
    the patient"). Second, a review of the record does not establish how Charles
    represented to Appellants that Thelma was his agent—there is no evidence to
    support that Charles was present when Thelma signed the Admission Agreement or
    that Charles conferred authority through a legal document.