2020, Husband filed his amended complaint, which stated the statutory basis of jurisdiction was section 63-3-530 of the South Carolina Code (2010 & Supp. 2023). 3 On February 12, 2020, Husband filed a second amended complaint that restated the basis for the family court's jurisdiction and sought a determination of the amount of child support to be paid, a finding that Wife was statutorily barred from receiving alimony, and a requirement that Wife reimburse Husband the temporary spousal support previously provided, as well as the relief previously requested in his first amended complaint. 3 § 63-3-530 (stating the family court has exclusive jurisdiction "to hear and determine actions for divorce a vinculo matrimonii, separate support and maintenance, legal separation, and in other marital litigation between the parties"). The parties executed a consent order to mediate, which the family court entered on February 27, 2020 (the 2020 Consent Order).