Altman v. Altman ( 2013 )
[…] Smallwood, 
    392 S.C. 574
    , 583, 
    709 S.E.2d 543
    , 548 (Ct. App. 2011)
    ("A party cannot use Rule 59(e) to present to the court an issue the party could
    have raised prior to judgment but did not."); Pittman v. Pittman, 
    395 S.C. 209
    , 218,
    
    717 S.E.2d 88
    , 92 (Ct. App. 2011) ("[A]n award of alimony rests within the sound
    discretion of the family court and will not be disturbed absent an abuse of
    discretion.").
    3. As to whether the family court erred by finding the 81-acre Peak Property is
    marital property: 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 20-3-630
    (A) (Supp. 2012) (defining "marital
    property" as "all real and personal property which has been acquired by the parties
    during the marriage and which is owned as of the date of filing or commencement
    of marital litigation").
    4. As to whether the family court erred by accepting Wife's appraisal instead of
    Husband's appraisal for the 81-acre Peak Property: Skipper v. Skipper, 
    290 S.C. 412
    , 414, 
    351 S.E.2d 153
    , 154 (1986) (stating absent an agreement between the