Altman v. Altman ( 2013 )
[…] 6. As to whether the family court erred by finding Husband did not seek
    contribution from Wife for any debt in his name: Myers v. Myers, 
    391 S.C. 308
    ,
    313, 
    705 S.E.2d 86
    , 89 (Ct. App. 2011) ("In appeals from the family court, this
    court may find facts in accordance with its own view of the preponderance of the
    evidence."); id. at 317, 705 S.E.2d at 91 ("The division of marital property is
    within the family court's discretion and will not be disturbed on appeal absent an
    abuse of that discretion."); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 20-3-620
    (B)(13) (Supp. 2012)
    (stating in apportioning marital property, the court must consider "liens and any
    other encumbrances upon the marital property, which themselves must be
    equitably divided, or upon the separate property of either of the parties, and any
    other existing debts incurred by the parties or either of them during the course of
    the marriage"); Kennedy v. Kennedy, 
    389 S.C. 494
    , 502, 
    699 S.E.2d 184
    , 188 (Ct.
    App. 2010) ("Section 20-3-620(B)(13) creates a rebuttable presumption that a debt
    of either spouse incurred prior to the beginning of marital litigation is a marital